Privacy Policy

 

We at Asigosec Technologies (OPC) Private Limited. are deeply committed to safeguarding and protecting the privacy of our website users. Your trust and support are of immense value to us. This privacy policy sets out ways in which we will treat your personal information.

This privacy policy applies to your use of our website (https://www.asigosec.com/ and https://www.thesecuritybuddy.com/) as is further described in our terms of use available at (Terms of Use). By using our website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set out by this privacy policy. You hereby consent and expressly agree that you understand this privacy policy fully.

This Privacy Policy is an Electronic Record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by The Information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy doesn’t require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

The terms “We/Us/Our/Asigosec Technologies (OPC) Private Limited.”; individually and collectively refer to Asigosec Technologies (OPC) Private Limited. And the terms “You/Your/Yourself”; refer to the Users/Members under the refer to the users/ members. This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between You and Asigosec Technologies (OPC) Private Limited. (both terms defined above) . This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology ( Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; That require publishing of the privacy policy for collection, use,storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information. Please read this privacy policy carefully by using the website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this website. You hereby provide your unconditional & irrevocable consent to Asigosec Technologies (OPC) Private Limited. for the purposes prescribed under including but not limited to provisions of sections 43A, 72 and section 72A of Information Technology Act, 2000.

In the event of a conflict between the Privacy Policy and Our Terms of Service, the latter shall prevail.

 

How and What We Collect :

When you register to our website we collect certain information about you like your email address and password. We may offer you to provide us with certain other information like your name after registration, however that is not mandatory.

We may offer you to provide us your comments, feedback, suggestions or post questions, replies or other contents to our websites before or after registration.

We may also collect other relevant information related to you like demographic and geographic information for our analytics or to maintain security of our services.

We may offer you to submit your contents in our website. By doing so, you agree to grant us the right to use, edit, copy, reproduce, process, adapt, modify, create derivative works from, publish, transmit, store, display, and otherwise use your content in connection with the operation or use of our service or the promotion, advertising or marketing of our service.

Transaction Information: We store transaction details related to the use of our Services, including the type of service requested, date and time the service was provided, amount charged, and other details related to the transaction. Additionally, if someone uses your promo code, we may associate your name with that person.

Usage and Preference Information: We collect information about how you and other visitors interact with the site, the services chosen, the preferences expressed, and settings selected. In some cases we do this through the use of cookies, pixel tags, and similar technologies that create and maintain unique identifiers.

Device Information: We may collect information about your mobile device, including, for example, the hardware model, operating system and version, software and file names and versions, preferred language, unique device identifier, advertising identifiers, serial number, device motion information, and mobile network information. This shall be important to maintain the quality of service and to make suitable modifications that can enhance the user experience and future performance.

Log Information: When you interact with the Services, we collect server logs, which may include information like device IP address, access dates and times, app features or pages viewed, app crashes and other system activity, type of browser, and the third-party site or service you were using before interacting with our Services or any other information relevant to service inquiry, customer surveys and/or offers.

The payment details are never saved with us as a security measure. We only save your personal information with us thus making it easy for you to place new orders in future and also to communicate with you to intimate about our new products, promotions, offers and any changes in our services. We keep a record of your orders and your interests to serve you better in your next login. We don’t share your information with any third party companies unless they are involved in the order placed or in completion of your order.

 

How We Use Your Information :

Your information is always used in a secure way to provide you better service in future transactions. We use your information in processing your order, sending emails to intimate you about your order’s process or we will contact you over phone, alternatively we mail send postal mails or even we might emails if we have other queries regarding your order. Furthermore you will also be automatically signed to our website to receive email updates about our products, services and promotions during registration unless you have checked the option to avoid this.

On regular basis, we will be sending you emails that in turn would help us learn more about your shopping preferences. If you make online purchase or order through phone, we may also send you notices about our latest products, new services, and other promotions through mail. We may also seek your feedback on our service and about your experience with us.

Your information may be used to help/assist the law enforcement whenever required or requested for by the law enforcement.

Your information may be further be used to Provide, maintain, and improve our Services, including, for example, to facilitate payments, send receipts, provide products and services you request (and send related information), develop new features, provide customer support to Users authenticate users, and send product updates and administrative messages;

In addition to that, we may utilize the information about your product interests and purchases to help us improve our website design as per your taste and preferences. For instance, Perform internal operations, including, for example, to prevent fraud and abuse of our Services; to troubleshoot software bugs and operational problems; to conduct data analysis, testing, and research; and to monitor and analyze usage and activity trends;

 

How do we collect:

We collect certain demographic and geographic information about you when you visit our websites. And, we collect information like your email address and password when you provide that information at the time of registration. Other than that, we may offer our users to provide their feedbacks, comments, suggestions or post their contents in our websites.

 

How do we protect your data:

In order to secure your data, we take several security measures including firewall, encryption, anti-malware solution.

 

Control for Do-Not-Track system:

As such, we do not currently respond to Do-Not-Track browser signals or any other mechanism that communicates your choice not to be tracked online.

 

Links To Third Party Sites :

The Website may contain links to other websites (“Linked Sites”). The Linked Sites are not under the control of Asigosec Technologies (OPC) Private Limited. or the Website and Asigosec Technologies (OPC) Private Limited. is not responsible for the contents of any Linked Site, including without limitation any link contained in a Linked Site, or any changes or updates to a Linked Site. Asigosec Technologies (OPC) Private Limited. is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by you from any Linked Site. Asigosec Technologies (OPC) Private Limited. is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Asigosec Technologies (OPC) Private Limited. or the Website of the Linked Sites or any association with its operators or owners including the legal heirs or assigns thereof. The users are requested to verify the accuracy of all information on their own before undertaking any reliance on such information.

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include links to third-party websites or offer third-party products or services on our websites. These third-party sites have different and independent privacy policies. We therefore do not have any responsibility or liability for the contents and activities of these third-party websites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect integrity of our websites and welcome any feedback about these third-party websites at https://www.thesecuritybuddy.com/contact-us/

The website will rent ad-space to sponsors to show advertisements on third-party products/services, which might not be endorsed by us. These third-party sites have different and independent privacy policies. We therefore do not have any responsibility or liability for the contents and activities of these third-party websites.

 

Disclaimer Of Warranties/Limitation Of Liability :

Asigosec Technologies (OPC) Private Limited. has endeavoured to ensure that all the information on the Website is correct, but Asigosec Technologies (OPC) Private Limited. neither warrants nor makes any representations regarding the quality, accuracy or completeness of any data, information, product or Service. In no event shall the company be liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special, consequential damages or any other damages resulting from : (a) the use or the inability to use the Services or Products; (b) unauthorized access to or alteration of the users transmissions or data; (c) any other matter relating to the services; including, without limitation, damages for loss of use, data or profits, arising out of or in any way connected with the use or performance of the Website or Service. Neither shall Asigosec Technologies (OPC) Private Limited. be responsible for the delay or inability to use the Website or related services, the provision of or failure to provide Services, or for any information, software, products, services and related graphics obtained through the Website, or otherwise arising out of the use of the website, whether based on contract, tort, negligence, strict liability or otherwise. Further, Asigosec Technologies (OPC) Private Limited. shall not be held responsible for non-availability of the Website during periodic maintenance operations or any unplanned suspension of access to the website that may occur due to technical reasons or for any reason beyond the company’s control. The user understands and agrees that any material and/or data downloaded or otherwise obtained through the Website is done entirely at their own discretion and risk and they will be solely responsible for any damage to their computer systems or loss of data that results from the download of such material and/or data.

 

Indemnification :

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Asigosec Technologies (OPC) Private Limited. from and against any and all losses, liabilities, claims, damages, costs and expenses (including legal fees and disbursements in connection therewith and interest chargeable thereon) asserted against or incurred by Asigosec Technologies (OPC) Private Limited. that arise out of, result from, or may be payable by virtue of, any breach or non-performance of any representation, warranty, covenant or agreement made or obligation to be performed by you pursuant to these Terms.

 

Children Policy :

Asigosec Technologies (OPC) Private Limited. understands that privacy of children is of utmost importance and therefore, we do not take any personally identifiable information from children below 16 years of age unless and until such information is shared with parental guidance/consent. On coming to know that any child below the age of 16 has shared personally identifiable information on our site without parental guidance/consent, we reserve the right to delete such information .

 

Cookies :

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your mobile’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps to improve quality of service. We may add cookies to your computer in order to uniquely identify your browser and improve the quality of our service. We might enable some of our business partners to use cookies in conjunction with your use of the Site. We have no access to or control over the use of these cookies. These cookies collect information about your use of the Site. You can choose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites.

 

Security of Personal Data :

Any information or passwords that you use to access the website shall be protected from any unauthorized use or hacking. You shall not disclose your password details to any third party and shall notify Asigosec Technologies (OPC) Private Limited., in case of any such unauthorized use. Asigosec Technologies (OPC) Private Limited. has put in suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online. Asigosec Technologies (OPC) Private Limited. shall keep your personal information confidential and secured from unauthorized access. Personal information such as credit card number, mobile no. etc, can be transmitted to other websites also, hence, it is protected by encryption, like the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

 

YOU AGREE THAT THROUGH THE USE OF OUR SERVICES YOU AUTHORIZE US TO SHARE YOUR INFORMATION TO:-

1. With all the third party service providers registered with us to enable them to provide the Services you request.
2. With the general public if you submit content in a public forum, such as blog comments, social media posts, or other features of our Services that are viewable by the general public;
3. With third parties with whom you choose to let us share information, for example other apps or websites that integrate with our API or Services, or those with an API or Service with which we integrate;

 

Other Important Sharing:

1. We may share your information : With Asigosec Technologies (OPC) Private Limited. subsidiaries and affiliated entities that provide services or conduct data processing on our behalf, or for data centralization and / or logistics purposes;

2. With vendors, consultants, marketing partners, and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf;

3. In response to a request for information by a competent authority if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or is otherwise required by, any applicable law, regulation, or legal process; With law enforcement officials, government authorities, or other third parties

4. if we believe your actions are inconsistent with our User agreements, Terms of Service, or policies, or to protect the our rights

5. In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company;

6. If we otherwise notify you and you consent to the sharing; and

7. In an aggregated and/or anonymized form which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

 

Social Sharing Features:

The Services may integrate with social sharing features and other related tools which let you share actions you take on our Services with other apps, sites, or media, and vice versa. Your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the social sharing service. Please refer to the privacy policies of those social sharing services for more information about how they handle the data you provide to or share through them.

 

Account Information:

You may correct your account information at any time by logging into your online account. If you wish to cancel your account, please email us using the website form at https://www.thesecuritybuddy.com/delete-my-profile/ Please note that in some cases we may retain certain information about you as required by law, or for legitimate business purposes to the extent permitted by law. For instance, if you have a standing credit or debt on your account, or if we believe you have committed fraud or violated our Terms, we may seek to resolve the issue before deleting your information.

 

Access Rights:

https://www.asigosec.com/ and https://www.thesecuritybuddy.com/ will comply with individual’s requests regarding access, correction, and/or deletion of the personal data it stores in accordance with applicable law.

 

Promotional Communications:

You may opt out of receiving promotional messages from us by following the instructions in those messages. If you opt out, we may still send you non- promotional communications, such as those about your account, about Services you have requested, or our ongoing business relations.

 

Changes Or Modifications :

This privacy policy may be revised or modified over time according to the customer feedback or other latest requirements that may arise. We will also post a notification stating that this Privacy Policy has been amended on our Web site so that you may review what information we gather, how we make use of that information, and under what circumstances shall such information be disclosed to anyone. Nevertheless, you are expected to view this statement periodically to be aware of any such latest updates and to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You impliedly consent to the revised or updated policy.

 

Contact Us :

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us using a website form at : https://www.thesecuritybuddy.com/contact-us/

 

Grievance Redressal :

Ms A Mitra, the designated grievance officer under Information Technology Act, 2000 E-mail Id of Grievance Redressal Officer: grievances[AT]asigosec[DOT][TLD com] and grievances[AT]thesecuritybuddy[DOT][TLD com].

The Grievance Officer shall redress the grievances or the provider of information expeditiously but within one month from the date of receipt of grievance.

 

How long do we retain your data:

All information that we collect at the time of registration, are deleted when the user is unregistered. The user may also request us to delete any or all of his contents like posts, comments, replies in our websites by contacting us at : https://www.thesecuritybuddy.com/contact-us/ or https://www.thesecuritybuddy.com/delete-my-profile/

 

Where are your data kept:

Our server is located in the USA. And, some data are kept in India. However, in our websites we use some third-party plugins, who can collect certain information about you and process it in their servers.

 

Governing Law :

Arbitration – All disputes and differences whatsoever which shall arise between the parties relating to any matter or the interpretation of this agreement shall be referred to one or more arbitrators, one to be appointed by each party subject to the provisions of the Arbitration and conciliation Act, 1996 at Bengaluru.

 

Severability :

If any provision of the privacy policy is determined to be invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part, such invalidity or unenforceability shall attach only to such provision or part of such provision and the remaining part of such provision and all other provisions of this privacy policy shall continue to be in full force and effect.